Write a Blog >>
PPoPP 2021
Sat 27 February - Wed 3 March 2021

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 27 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Sun 28 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 13:00
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
09:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: Principles of Memory Hierarchy Optimization (PMHO)
Workshops and Tutorials

09:00
4h
Meeting
Tutorial: rCUDA Goes Containers: Another Step towards Remote GPU Virtualization
Workshops and Tutorials

17:00 - 21:00
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
17:00
4h
Meeting
Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning (HPDDL)
Workshops and Tutorials

Mon 1 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:45 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote 1Main Conference
Chair(s): Erez Petrank Technion
09:00
60m
Keynote
Atomicity without Trust
Main Conference
Maurice Herlihy Brown University
10:00 - 11:00
Session 1. ConcurrencyMain Conference
Chair(s): Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University and National Technical University of Athens
10:00
15m
Talk
Efficient Algorithms for Persistent Transactional Memory
Main Conference
Pedro Ramalhete Cisco Systems, Andreia Correia University of Neuchatel, Switzerland, Pascal Felber University of Neuchâtel
Link to publication
10:15
15m
Talk
Investigating the Semantics of Futures in Transactional Memory Systems
Main Conference
Jingna Zeng KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden / IST, ULisboa, Shady Issa INESC-ID, Paolo Romano INESC-ID / IST, ULisboa, Luis Rodrigues INESC-ID, IST, ULisboa, Seif Haridi KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Link to publication
10:30
15m
Talk
Constant-Time Snapshots with Applications to Concurrent Data Structures
Main Conference
Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, Naama Ben-David VMware Research, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, Panagiota Fatourou FORTH ICS and University of Crete, Greece, Eric Ruppert York University, Canada, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
Link to publication
10:45
15m
Talk
Reasoning About Recursive Tree Traversals
Main Conference
Yanjun Wang Purdue University, Jinwei Liu Beijing Jiaotong University, Dalin Zhang Beijing Jiaotong University, Xiaokang Qiu Purdue University
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:10
11:10 - 12:10
Session 2. Compilers, Analysis, SynthesisMain Conference
Chair(s): Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies
11:10
15m
Talk
Synthesizing Optimal Collective Algorithms
Main Conference
Zixian Cai Australian National University, Zhengyang Liu University of Utah, Saeed Maleki Microsoft Research, Madan Musuvathi Microsoft Research, Todd Mytkowicz Microsoft Research, Jacob Nelson Microsoft Research, Olli Saarikivi Microsoft Research, Redmond
Link to publication
11:25
15m
Talk
Parallel Binary Code Analysis
Main Conference
Xiaozhu Meng Rice University, Jonathon Anderson Rice University, John Mellor-Crummey Rice University, Mark W. Krentel Rice University, Barton P. Miller University of Wisconsin - Madison, Srđan Milaković Rice University
Link to publication
11:40
15m
Talk
Compiler Support for Near Data Computing
Main Conference
Mahmut Taylan Kandemir Penn State University, USA, Jihyun Ryoo Penn State University, USA, Xulong Tang University of Pittsburgh, USA, Mustafa Karakoy TUBITAK-BILGEM, Turkey
Link to publication
11:55
15m
Talk
Scaling Implicit Parallelism via Dynamic Control Replication
Main Conference
Michael Bauer NVIDIA, Wonchan Lee NVIDIA, Elliott Slaughter SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Zhihao Jia Carnegie Mellon University, Mario Di Renzo Sapienza University of Rome, Manolis Papadakis NVIDIA, Galen Shipman Los Alamos National Laboratory, Patrick McCormick Los Alamos National Laboratory, Michael Garland NVIDIA, Alex Aiken Stanford Univeristy
Link to publication
12:10 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:30
Session 3. GraphsMain Conference
Chair(s): Ang Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:30
15m
Talk
Understanding and Bridging the Gaps in Current GNN Performance Optimizations
Main Conference
Kezhao Huang Tsinghua University, Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University, Zhen Zheng Alibaba Group, Youngmin Yi University of Seoul, Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
Link to publication
12:45
15m
Talk
A Fast Work-Efficient SSSP Algorithm for GPUs
Main Conference
Kai Wang University of Texas at Austin, Donald Fussell University of Texas at Austin, Calvin Lin University of Texas at Austin
Link to publication
13:00
15m
Talk
ShadowVM: Accelerating Data Plane for Data Analytics with Bare Metal CPUs and GPUs
Main Conference
Zhifang Li East China Normal University, Mingcong Han East China Normal University, Shangwei Wu East China Normal University, Chuliang Weng East China Normal University
Link to publication
13:15
15m
Talk
BiPart: A Parallel and Deterministic Hypergraph Partitioner
Main Conference
Sepideh Maleki The University of Texas at Austin, Udit Agarwal UT Austin, Martin Burtscher Texas State University, Keshav Pingali The University of Texas at Austin
Link to publication
13:30 - 14:30
Business MeetingMain Conference

Tue 2 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Keynote
Data Layout and Data Representation Optimizations to Reduce Data Movement
Main Conference
Mary Hall University of Utah
10:00 - 11:00
Session 4. Memory ManagementMain Conference
Chair(s): Naama Ben-David VMware Research
10:00
15m
Talk
NBR: Neutralization Based Reclamation
Main Conference
Ajay Singh University of Waterloo, Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, Ali Mashtizadeh University of Waterloo
Link to publication
10:15
15m
Talk
Efficiently Reclaiming Memory in Concurrent Search Data Structures While Bounding Wasted Memory
Main Conference
Daniel Solomon Tel Aviv University, Adam Morrison Tel Aviv University
Link to publication
10:30
15m
Talk
OrcGC: Automatic Lock-Free Memory Reclamation
Main Conference
Andreia Correia University of Neuchatel, Switzerland, Pedro Ramalhete Cisco Systems, Pascal Felber University of Neuchâtel
Link to publication
10:45
15m
Talk
Are Dynamic Memory Managers on GPUs Slow? A Survey and Benchmarks
Main Conference
Martin Winter Graz University of Technology, Mathias Parger Graz University of Technology, Daniel Mlakar Graz University of Technology, Markus Steinberger Graz University of Technology
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:10
11:10 - 12:10
Session 5. Auto TuningMain Conference
Chair(s): Saeed Maleki Microsoft Research
11:10
20m
Talk
GPTune: Multitask Learning for Autotuning Exascale Applications
Main Conference
Yang Liu , Wissam M. Sid-Lakhdar Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Osni Marques Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Xinran Zhu Cornell University, Chang Meng Emory University, James W. Demmel UC Berkeley, Xiaoye S. Li Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Link to publication
11:30
20m
Talk
I/O Lower Bounds for Auto-tuning of Convolutions in CNNs
Main Conference
Xiaoyang Zhang Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Junmin Xiao Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Link to publication
11:50
20m
Talk
ApproxTuner: A Compiler and Runtime System for Adaptive Approximations
Main Conference
Hashim Sharif University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Yifan Zhao University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Maria Kotsifakou Runtime Verification, Inc., Akash Kothari University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Ben Schreiber University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Elizabeth Wang University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Yasmin Sarita Cornell University, Nathan Zhao University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Keyur Joshi University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vikram S. Adve University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sarita Adve University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication
12:10 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:18
Session 6. Posters 1Main Conference
Chair(s): Adam Morrison Tel Aviv University
12:30
6m
Talk
POSTER: On Group Mutual Exclusion for Dynamic Systems
Main Conference
Shreyas Gokhale The University of Texas at Dallas, Sahil Dhoked The University of Texas at Dallas, Neeraj Mittal The University of Texas at Dallas
Link to publication
12:36
6m
Talk
POSTER: Bundled References: An Abstraction for Highly-Concurrent Linearizable Range Queries
Main Conference
Jacob Nelson Lehigh University, Ahmed Hassan Lehigh University, Roberto Palmieri Lehigh University
Link to publication
12:42
6m
Talk
POSTER: Verifying C11-Style Weak Memory Libraries
Main Conference
Sadegh Dalvandi University of Surrey, Brijesh Dongol University of Surrey
Link to publication
12:48
6m
Talk
POSTER: A Lock-free Relaxed Concurrent Queue for Fast Work Distribution
Main Conference
Giorgos Kappes University of Ioannina, Stergios V. Anastasiadis University of Ioannina
Link to publication
12:54
6m
Talk
POSTER: A more Pragmatic Implementation of the Lock-free, Ordered, Linked List
Main Conference
Jesper Träff TU Wien, Austria, Manuel Pöter TU Wien, Austria
Link to publication
13:00
6m
Talk
POSTER: Extending MapReduce Framework with Locality Keys
Main Conference
Yifeng Cheng Peiking University, China, Bei Wang Peking University, China, Xiaolin Wang Peking University, China
Link to publication
13:06
6m
Talk
POSTER: On the Parallel I/O Optimality of Linear Algebra Kernels: Near-Optimal LU Factorization
Main Conference
Grzegorz Kwasniewski ETH Zurich, Tal Ben-Nun Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Alexandros Nikolaos Ziogas ETH Zurich, Timo Schneider ETH Zurich, Maciej Besta ETH Zurich, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
Link to publication
13:12
6m
Talk
POSTER: Asynchrony versus Bulk-Synchrony for a Generalized N-body Problem from Genomics
Main Conference
Marquita Ellis University of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Aydın Buluç University of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Katherine Yelick University of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Link to publication
13:18 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:30
Session 7. Posters 2Main Conference
Chair(s): Todd Mytkowicz Microsoft Research
13:30
6m
Talk
POSTER: In-situ Workflow Auto-tuning through Combining Component Models
Main Conference
Tong Shu Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Yanfei Guo Argonne National Laboratory, Justin Wozniak Argonne National Laboratory, Xiaoning Ding New Jersey Institute of Technology, Ian Foster Argonne Nat Lab and U.Chicago, Tahsin Kurc Stony Brook University
Link to publication
13:36
6m
Talk
POSTER: Simplifying Low-Level GPU Programming with GAS
Main Conference
Da Yan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Wei Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiaowen Chu Hong Kong Baptist University
Link to publication
13:42
6m
Talk
POSTER: Corder: Cache-Aware Reordering for Optimizing Graph Analytics
Main Conference
YuAng Chen The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Yeh-Ching Chung The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Link to publication
13:48
6m
Talk
POSTER: DFOGraph: An I/O- and Communication-Efficient System for Distributed Fully-out-of-Core Graph Processing
Main Conference
Jiping Yu Tsinghua University, Wei Qin Tsinghua University, Xiaowei Zhu Tsinghua University, Zhenbo Sun Tsinghua University, Jianqiang Huang Tsinghua University, Xiaohan Li Tsinghua University, Wenguang Chen Tsinghua University
Link to publication
13:54
6m
Talk
POSTER: An Efficient Uncertain Graph Processing Framework for Heterogeneous Architectures
Main Conference
Heng Zhang Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Sydney, Lingda Li Brookhaven National Laboratory, Donglin Zhuang University of Sydney, Rui Liu University of Chicago, Shuang Song Facebook Inc., Dingwen Tao Washington State University, Yanjun Wu Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shuaiwen Leon Song University of Sydney
Link to publication
14:00
6m
Talk
POSTER: Dynamic Scaling for Low-Precision Learning
Main Conference
Ruobing Han Peking University, Min Si Argonne National Laboratory, James W. Demmel UC Berkeley, Yang You UC Berkeley
Link to publication
14:06
6m
Talk
POSTER: Exploring Deep Reuse in Winograd CNN Inference
Main Conference
Ruofan Wu Renmin University of China, Feng Zhang Renmin University of China, Zhen Zheng Alibaba Group, Xiaoyong Du Renmin University of China, Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
Link to publication
14:12
6m
Talk
POSTER: A Novel Memory-Efficient Deep Learning Training Framework via Error-Bounded Lossy Compression
Main Conference
Sian Jin Washington State University, Guanpeng Li University of Iowa, Shuaiwen Leon Song University of Sydney, Dingwen Tao Washington State University
Link to publication
14:18
6m
Talk
POSTER: FFT Blitz: The Tensor Cores Strike Back
Main Conference
Sultan Durrani University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Muhammad Saad Chughtai Georgia Institute of Technology, Abdul Dakkak University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Wen-mei Hwu University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Lawrence Rauchwerger UIUC
Link to publication
14:24
6m
Break
Break
Main Conference

14:30 - 15:30
Industry SponsorsMain Conference
14:30
60m
Meeting
Chat with Researchers from Microsoft
Main Conference
Madan Musuvathi Microsoft Research, Tim Harris Microsoft, UK, Abdul Dakkak Microsoft

Wed 3 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Keynote
A Journey to a Commercial-Grade Function-In-Memory (FIM) Chip Development
Main Conference
Nam Sung Kim University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 - 11:00
Session 8. Scientific Computing & OptimizationsMain Conference
Chair(s): Tim Harris Microsoft, UK
10:00
15m
Talk
EGEMM-TC: Accelerating Scientific Computing on Tensor Cores with Extended Precision
Main Conference
Boyuan Feng UC Santa Barbara, Yuke Wang UC Santa Barbara, Guoyang Chen Alibaba Group US Inc., Weifeng Zhang Alibaba Group US Inc., Yuan Xie UCSB, Yufei Ding UC Santa Barbara
Link to publication
10:15
15m
Talk
Efficiently Running SpMV on Long Vector Architectures
Main Conference
Constantino Gómez Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Filippo Mantovani Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Erich Focht NEC, Marc Casas Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Link to publication
10:30
15m
Talk
Improving Communication by Optimizing On-Node Data Movement with Data Layout
Main Conference
Tuowen Zhao University of Utah, Mary Hall University of Utah, Hans Johansen Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Samuel Williams Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Link to publication
10:45
15m
Talk
Sparta: High-Performance, Element-Wise Sparse Tensor Contraction on Heterogeneous Memory
Main Conference
Jiawen Liu University of California, Merced, Jie Ren University of California, Merced, Roberto Gioiosa Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dong Li University of California, Merced, Jiajia Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:10
11:10 - 12:10
Session 9. Tasks, Threads, and Fault ToleranceMain Conference
Chair(s): Pascal Felber University of Neuchâtel
11:10
15m
Talk
Advanced Synchronization Techniques for Task-based Runtime Systems
Main Conference
David Álvarez Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Kevin Sala Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Marcos Maroñas Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Aleix Roca Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Vicenç Beltran Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Link to publication
11:25
15m
Talk
An Ownership Policy and Deadlock Detector for Promises
Main Conference
Caleb Voss Georgia Institute of Technology, Vivek Sarkar Georgia Institute of Technology
Link to publication
11:40
15m
Talk
Understanding a Program's Resiliency Through Error Propagation
Main Conference
zhimin li , Harshitha Menon Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Kathryn Mohror Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Peer-Timo Bremer Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Yarden Livant University of Utah, Valerio Pascucci University of Utah
Link to publication
11:55
15m
Talk
Lightweight Preemptive User-Level Threads
Main Conference
Shumpei Shiina The University of Tokyo, Shintaro Iwasaki Argonne National Laboratory, Kenjiro Taura The University of Tokyo, Pavan Balaji Argonne National Laboratory
Link to publication
12:10 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:30
Session 10. Machine Learning and Software EngineeringMain Conference
Chair(s): Albert Cohen Google
12:30
15m
Talk
TurboTransformers: An Efficient GPU Serving System For Transformer Models
Main Conference
Jiarui Fang Tencent, Yang Yu , Chengduo Zhao Tencent, Jie Zhou Tencent
Link to publication
12:45
15m
Talk
Extracting Clean Performance Models from Tainted Programs
Main Conference
Marcin Copik ETH Zurich, Alexandru Calotoiu ETH Zurich, Tobias Grosser University of Edinburgh, Nicolas Wicki ETH Zurich, Felix Wolf TU Darmstadt, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
Link to publication Pre-print
13:00
15m
Talk
Modernizing Parallel Code with Pattern Analysis
Main Conference
Roberto Castañeda Lozano University of Edinburgh, Murray Cole University of Edinburgh, Björn Franke University of Edinburgh
Link to publication
13:15
15m
Talk
DAPPLE: A Pipelined Data Parallel Approach for Training Large Models
Main Conference
Shiqing Fan Alibaba Group, Yi Rong Alibaba Group, Chen Meng Alibaba Group, ZongYan Cao Alibaba Group, Siyu Wang Alibaba Group, Zhen Zheng Alibaba Group, Chuan Wu The University of Hong Kong, Guoping Long Alibaba Group, Jun Yang Alibaba Group, LiXue Xia Alibaba Group, Lansong Diao Alibaba Group, Xiaoyong Liu Alibaba Group, Wei Lin Alibaba Group
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00
Joint Session PanelMain Conference

Panelists: John L. Hennessy Alphabet and Stanford, David Patterson Google and U.C. Berkeley, Margaret Martonosi NSF CISE and Princeton, Bill Dally NVIDIA and Stanford, Natalie Enright Jerger U. Toronto and ACM D&I Council, Kim Hazelwood Facebook AI Research, Timothy M. Pinkston USC

13:30
90m
Other
Valuing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Our Computing Community
Main Conference

File Attached