Write a Blog >>
PPoPP 2021
Sat 27 February - Wed 3 March 2021

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 13:00: PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
09:00 - 13:00
Meeting
Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)
Workshops and Tutorials
09:00 - 13:00
Meeting
Tutorial: Portable Programming of Heterogeneous Parallel Systems with SkePU
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 13:00: PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
09:00 - 13:00
Meeting
Workshop: Principles of Memory Hierarchy Optimization (PMHO)
Workshops and Tutorials
09:00 - 13:00
Meeting
Tutorial: rCUDA Goes Containers: Another Step towards Remote GPU Virtualization
Workshops and Tutorials
17:00 - 21:00: PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
17:00 - 21:00
Meeting
Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning (HPDDL)
Workshops and Tutorials

Mon 1 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:45 - 09:00: OpeningMain Conference
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote 1Main Conference
Chair(s): Erez PetrankTechnion
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote
Atomicity without Trust
Main Conference
Maurice HerlihyBrown University
10:00 - 11:00: Session 1. ConcurrencyMain Conference
Chair(s): Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University and National Technical University of Athens
10:00 - 10:15
Talk
Efficient Algorithms for Persistent Transactional Memory
Main Conference
Pedro RamalheteCisco Systems, Andreia CorreiaUniversity of Neuchatel, Switzerland, Pascal FelberUniversity of Neuchâtel
10:15 - 10:30
Talk
Investigating the Semantics of Futures in Transactional Memory Systems
Main Conference
Jingna ZengKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden / IST, ULisboa, Shady IssaINESC-ID, Paolo RomanoINESC-ID / IST, ULisboa, Luis RodriguesINESC-ID, IST, ULisboa, Seif HaridiKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
Constant-Time Snapshots with Applications to Concurrent Data Structures
Main Conference
Yuanhao WeiCarnegie Mellon University, Naama Ben-DavidVMware Research, Guy E. BlellochCarnegie Mellon University, Panagiota FatourouFORTH ICS and University of Crete, Greece, Eric RuppertYork University, Canada, Yihan SunUniversity of California, Riverside
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
Reasoning About Recursive Tree Traversals
Main Conference
Yanjun WangPurdue University, Jinwei LiuBeijing Jiaotong University, Dalin ZhangBeijing Jiaotong University, Xiaokang QiuPurdue University
11:00 - 11:10: BreakMain Conference
11:10 - 12:10: Session 2. Compilers, Analysis, SynthesisMain Conference
Chair(s): Milind ChabbiUber Technologies
11:10 - 11:25
Talk
Synthesizing Optimal Collective Algorithms
Main Conference
Zixian CaiAustralian National University, Zhengyang LiuUniversity of Utah, Saeed MalekiMicrosoft Research, Madan MusuvathiMicrosoft Research, Todd MytkowiczMicrosoft Research, Jacob Nelson, Olli SaarikiviMicrosoft Research, Redmond
11:25 - 11:40
Talk
Parallel Binary Code Analysis
Main Conference
Xiaozhu MengRice University, Jonathon AndersonRice University, John Mellor-CrummeyRice University, Mark W. KrentelRice University, Barton P. MillerUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Srđan MilakovićRice University
11:40 - 11:55
Talk
Compiler Support for Near Data Computing
Main Conference
Mahmut Taylan KandemirPenn State University, USA, Jihyun RyooPenn State University, USA, Xulong TangUniversity of Pittsburgh, USA, Mustafa KarakoyTUBITAK-BILGEM, Turkey
11:55 - 12:10
Talk
Scaling Implicit Parallelism via Dynamic Control Replication
Main Conference
Michael BauerNVIDIA, Wonchan LeeNVIDIA, Elliott SlaughterSLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Zhihao JiaCarnegie Mellon University, Mario Di RenzoSapienza University of Rome, Manolis PapadakisNVIDIA, Galen ShipmanLos Alamos National Laboratory, Patrick McCormickLos Alamos National Laboratory, Michael GarlandNVIDIA, Alex AikenStanford Univeristy
12:10 - 12:30: BreakMain Conference
12:30 - 13:30: Session 3. GraphsMain Conference
Chair(s): Ang LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:30 - 12:45
Talk
Understanding and Bridging the Gaps in Current GNN Performance Optimizations
Main Conference
Kezhao HuangTsinghua University, Jidong ZhaiTsinghua University, Zhen ZhengAlibaba Group, Youngmin YiUniversity of Seoul, Xipeng ShenNorth Carolina State University
12:45 - 13:00
Talk
A Fast Work-Efficient SSSP Algorithm for GPUs
Main Conference
Kai WangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Donald FussellUniversity of Texas at Austin, Calvin LinUniversity of Texas at Austin
13:00 - 13:15
Talk
ShadowVM: Accelerating Data Plane for Data Analytics with Bare Metal CPUs and GPUs
Main Conference
Zhifang LiEast China Normal University, Mingcong HanEast China Normal University, Shangwei WuEast China Normal University, Chuliang WengEast China Normal University
13:15 - 13:30
Talk
BiPart: A Parallel and Deterministic Hypergraph Partitioner
Main Conference
Sepideh MalekiThe University of Texas at Austin, Udit AgarwalUT Austin, Martin BurtscherTexas State University, Keshav PingaliThe University of Texas at Austin
13:30 - 14:30: Business MeetingMain Conference

Tue 2 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote 2Main Conference
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote
Data Layout and Data Representation Optimizations to Reduce Data Movement
Main Conference
Mary HallUniversity of Utah
10:00 - 11:00: Session 4. Memory ManagementMain Conference
Chair(s): Naama Ben-DavidVMware Research
10:00 - 10:15
Talk
NBR: Neutralization Based Reclamation
Main Conference
Ajay SinghUniversity of Waterloo, Trevor BrownUniversity of Waterloo, Ali MashtizadehUniversity of Waterloo
10:15 - 10:30
Talk
Efficiently Reclaiming Memory in Concurrent Search Data Structures While Bounding Wasted Memory
Main Conference
Daniel SolomonTel Aviv University, Adam MorrisonTel Aviv University
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
OrcGC: Automatic Lock-Free Memory Reclamation
Main Conference
Andreia CorreiaUniversity of Neuchatel, Switzerland, Pedro RamalheteCisco Systems, Pascal FelberUniversity of Neuchâtel
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
Are Dynamic Memory Managers on GPUs Slow? A Survey and Benchmarks
Main Conference
Martin WinterGraz University of Technology, Mathias PargerGraz University of Technology, Daniel MlakarGraz University of Technology, Markus SteinbergerGraz University of Technology
11:00 - 11:10: BreakMain Conference
11:10 - 12:10: Session 5. Auto TuningMain Conference
Chair(s): Saeed MalekiMicrosoft Research
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
GPTune: Multitask Learning for Autotuning Exascale Applications
Main Conference
Yang Liu, Wissam M. Sid-LakhdarLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Osni MarquesLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Xinran ZhuCornell University, Chang MengEmory University, James W. DemmelUC Berkeley, Xiaoye S. LiLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
I/O Lower Bounds for Auto-tuning of Convolutions in CNNs
Main Conference
Xiaoyang ZhangInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Junmin XiaoInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming TanInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
11:50 - 12:10
Talk
ApproxTuner: A Compiler and Runtime System for Adaptive Approximations
Main Conference
Hashim SharifUniversity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Yifan ZhaoUniversity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Maria KotsifakouRuntime Verification, Inc., Akash KothariUniversity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Ben SchreiberUniversity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Elizabeth WangUniversity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Yasmin SaritaCornell University, Nathan ZhaoUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Keyur JoshiUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vikram S. AdveUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sarita AdveUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:10 - 12:30: BreakMain Conference
12:30 - 13:18: Session 6. Posters 1Main Conference
Chair(s): Adam MorrisonTel Aviv University
12:30 - 12:36
Talk
POSTER: On Group Mutual Exclusion for Dynamic Systems
Main Conference
Shreyas GokhaleThe University of Texas at Dallas, Sahil DhokedThe University of Texas at Dallas, Neeraj MittalThe University of Texas at Dallas
12:36 - 12:42
Talk
POSTER: Bundled References: An Abstraction for Highly-Concurrent Linearizable Range Queries
Main Conference
Jacob NelsonLehigh University, Ahmed HassanLehigh University, Roberto PalmieriLehigh University
12:42 - 12:48
Talk
POSTER: Verifying C11-Style Weak Memory Libraries
Main Conference
Sadegh DalvandiUniversity of Surrey, Brijesh DongolUniversity of Surrey
12:48 - 12:54
Talk
POSTER: A Lock-free Relaxed Concurrent Queue for Fast Work Distribution
Main Conference
Giorgos KappesUniversity of Ioannina, Stergios V. AnastasiadisUniversity of Ioannina
12:54 - 13:00
Talk
POSTER: A more Pragmatic Implementation of the Lock-free, Ordered, Linked List
Main Conference
Jesper TräffTU Wien, Austria, Manuel PöterTU Wien, Austria
13:00 - 13:06
Talk
POSTER: Extending MapReduce Framework with Locality Keys
Main Conference
Yifeng ChengPeiking University, China, Bei WangPeking University, China, Xiaolin WangPeking University, China
13:06 - 13:12
Talk
POSTER: On the Parallel I/O Optimality of Linear Algebra Kernels: Near-Optimal LU Factorization
Main Conference
Grzegorz KwasniewskiETH Zurich, Tal Ben-NunDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Alexandros Nikolaos ZiogasETH Zurich, Timo SchneiderETH Zurich, Maciej BestaETH Zurich, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich
13:12 - 13:18
Talk
POSTER: Asynchrony versus Bulk-Synchrony for a Generalized N-body Problem from Genomics
Main Conference
Marquita EllisUniversity of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Aydın BuluçUniversity of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Katherine YelickUniversity of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
13:18 - 13:30: BreakMain Conference
13:30 - 14:30: Session 7. Posters 2Main Conference
Chair(s): Todd MytkowiczMicrosoft Research
13:30 - 13:36
Talk
POSTER: In-situ Workflow Auto-tuning through Combining Component Models
Main Conference
Tong ShuSouthern Illinois University Carbondale, Yanfei GuoArgonne National Laboratory, Justin WozniakArgonne National Laboratory, Xiaoning DingNew Jersey Institute of Technology, Ian FosterArgonne Nat Lab and U.Chicago, Tahsin KurcStony Brook University
13:36 - 13:42
Talk
POSTER: Simplifying Low-Level GPU Programming with GAS
Main Conference
Da YanHong Kong University of Science and Technology, Wei WangHong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiaowen ChuHong Kong Baptist University
13:42 - 13:48
Talk
POSTER: Corder: Cache-Aware Reordering for Optimizing Graph Analytics
Main Conference
YuAng ChenThe Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Yeh-Ching ChungThe Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
13:48 - 13:54
Talk
POSTER: DFOGraph: An I/O- and Communication-Efficient System for Distributed Fully-out-of-Core Graph Processing
Main Conference
Jiping YuTsinghua University, Wei QinTsinghua University, Xiaowei ZhuTsinghua University, Zhenbo SunTsinghua University, Jianqiang HuangTsinghua University, Xiaohan LiTsinghua University, Wenguang ChenTsinghua University
13:54 - 14:00
Talk
POSTER: An Efficient Uncertain Graph Processing Framework for Heterogeneous Architectures
Main Conference
Heng ZhangInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Sydney, Lingda LiBrookhaven National Laboratory, Donglin ZhuangUniversity of Sydney, Rui LiuUniversity of Chicago, Shuang SongFacebook Inc., Dingwen TaoWashington State University, Yanjun WuInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shuaiwen Leon SongUniversity of Sydney
14:00 - 14:06
Talk
POSTER: Dynamic Scaling for Low-Precision Learning
Main Conference
Ruobing HanPeking University, Min SiArgonne National Laboratory, James W. DemmelUC Berkeley, Yang YouUC Berkeley
14:06 - 14:12
Talk
POSTER: Exploring Deep Reuse in Winograd CNN Inference
Main Conference
Ruofan WuRenmin University of China, Feng ZhangRenmin University of China, Zhen ZhengAlibaba Group, Xiaoyong DuRenmin University of China, Xipeng ShenNorth Carolina State University
14:12 - 14:18
Talk
POSTER: A Novel Memory-Efficient Deep Learning Training Framework via Error-Bounded Lossy Compression
Main Conference
Sian JinWashington State University, Guanpeng LiUniversity of Iowa, Shuaiwen Leon SongUniversity of Sydney, Dingwen TaoWashington State University
14:18 - 14:24
Talk
POSTER: FFT Blitz: The Tensor Cores Strike Back
Main Conference
Sultan DurraniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Muhammad Saad ChughtaiGeorgia Institute of Technology, Abdul DakkakUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Wen-mei HwuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Lawrence RauchwergerUIUC
14:24 - 14:30
Break
Break
Main Conference
14:30 - 15:30: Industry SponsorsMain Conference
14:30 - 15:30
Meeting
Chat with Researchers from Microsoft
Main Conference
Madan MusuvathiMicrosoft Research, Tim HarrisMicrosoft, UK, Abdul DakkakMicrosoft

Wed 3 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote 3Main Conference
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote
A Journey to a Commercial-Grade Function-In-Memory (FIM) Chip Development
Main Conference
Nam Sung KimUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 - 11:00: Session 8. Scientific Computing & OptimizationsMain Conference
Chair(s): Tim HarrisMicrosoft, UK
10:00 - 10:15
Talk
EGEMM-TC: Accelerating Scientific Computing on Tensor Cores with Extended Precision
Main Conference
Boyuan FengUC Santa Barbara, Yuke WangUC Santa Barbara, Guoyang ChenAlibaba Group US Inc., Weifeng ZhangAlibaba Group US Inc., Yuan XieUCSB, Yufei DingUC Santa Barbara
10:15 - 10:30
Talk
Efficiently Running SpMV on Long Vector Architectures
Main Conference
Constantino GómezBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Filippo MantovaniBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Erich FochtNEC, Marc CasasBarcelona Supercomputing Center
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
Improving Communication by Optimizing On-Node Data Movement with Data Layout
Main Conference
Tuowen ZhaoUniversity of Utah, Mary HallUniversity of Utah, Hans JohansenLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Samuel WilliamsLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
Sparta: High-Performance, Element-Wise Sparse Tensor Contraction on Heterogeneous Memory
Main Conference
Jiawen LiuUniversity of California, Merced, Jie RenUniversity of California, Merced, Roberto GioiosaPacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dong LiUniversity of California, Merced, Jiajia LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:00 - 11:10: BreakMain Conference
11:10 - 12:10: Session 9. Tasks, Threads, and Fault ToleranceMain Conference
Chair(s): Pascal FelberUniversity of Neuchâtel
11:10 - 11:25
Talk
Advanced Synchronization Techniques for Task-based Runtime Systems
Main Conference
David ÁlvarezBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Kevin SalaBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Marcos MaroñasBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Aleix RocaBarcelona Supercomputing Center, Vicenç BeltranBarcelona Supercomputing Center
11:25 - 11:40
Talk
An Ownership Policy and Deadlock Detector for Promises
Main Conference
Caleb VossGeorgia Institute of Technology, Vivek SarkarGeorgia Institute of Technology
11:40 - 11:55
Talk
Understanding a Program's Resiliency Through Error Propagation
Main Conference
zhimin li, Harshitha MenonLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Kathryn MohrorLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Peer-Timo BremerLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Yarden LivantUniversity of Utah, Valerio PascucciUniversity of Utah
11:55 - 12:10
Talk
Lightweight Preemptive User-Level Threads
Main Conference
Shumpei ShiinaThe University of Tokyo, Shintaro IwasakiArgonne National Laboratory, Kenjiro TauraThe University of Tokyo, Pavan BalajiArgonne National Laboratory
12:10 - 12:30: BreakMain Conference
12:30 - 13:30: Session 10. Machine Learning and Software EngineeringMain Conference
Chair(s): Albert CohenGoogle
12:30 - 12:45
Talk
TurboTransformers: An Efficient GPU Serving System For Transformer Models
Main Conference
Jiarui FangTencent, Yang Yu, Chengduo ZhaoTencent, Jie ZhouTencent
12:45 - 13:00
Talk
Extracting Clean Performance Models from Tainted Programs
Main Conference
Marcin CopikETH Zurich, Alexandru CalotoiuETH Zurich, Tobias GrosserUniversity of Edinburgh, Nicolas WickiETH Zurich, Felix WolfTU Darmstadt, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich
Pre-print
13:00 - 13:15
Talk
Modernizing Parallel Code with Pattern Analysis
Main Conference
Roberto Castañeda LozanoUniversity of Edinburgh, Murray ColeUniversity of Edinburgh, Björn FrankeUniversity of Edinburgh
13:15 - 13:30
Talk
DAPPLE: A Pipelined Data Parallel Approach for Training Large Models
Main Conference
Shiqing FanAlibaba Group, Yi RongAlibaba Group, Chen MengAlibaba Group, ZongYan CaoAlibaba Group, Siyu WangAlibaba Group, Zhen ZhengAlibaba Group, Chuan WuThe University of Hong Kong, Guoping LongAlibaba Group, Jun YangAlibaba Group, LiXue XiaAlibaba Group, Lansong DiaoAlibaba Group, Xiaoyong LiuAlibaba Group, Wei LinAlibaba Group
13:30 - 15:00: Joint Session PanelMain Conference

Panelists: John L. Hennessy Alphabet and Stanford, David Patterson Google and U.C. Berkeley, Margaret Martonosi NSF CISE and Princeton, Bill Dally NVIDIA and Stanford, Natalie Enright Jerger U. Toronto and ACM D&I Council, Kim Hazelwood Facebook AI Research, Timothy M. Pinkston USC

13:30 - 15:00
Other
Valuing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Our Computing Community
Main Conference
File Attached
Hide past events

Sat 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sun 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Mon 1 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 2 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 3 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Hide past events

Sat 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sun 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Mon 1 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 2 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 3 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Hide past events
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)